What is the maximum TCP window size when RFC1323 is disabled?


<< Back to Knowledge Search

Solution

Overview

When RFC1323 is disabled, the ProxySG will use a maximum window size of 65535 bytes. If a higher value was set with the "tcp-ip window-size" command, 65535 will continue to be used.

Window scaling can only be used when RFC-1323 is enabled so a window size greater than that would go against the standard.

 

Cause
Resolution
Workaround
Additional Information
Bug Number
InQuira Doc IdFAQ350
Attachment

Article Feedback

Hide Properties
First Published      10/01/2014
Last Modified      10/01/2014
Last Published      10/01/2014
Article Audience
Product      ProxySG
Software      SGOS 5.4
Topic      Configuration / WUI / CLI, Networking
Article Number      000015404
Summary     
Was this helpful?
Comments:
 
Previous MonthNext Month
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat